CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88031

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global USA Inc.
32 Broadway Suite 1714
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of moisture gloves from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Crabtree & Evelyn, LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 38434, is a cut and sewn 92% cotton 8% spandex finely knit glove. The gloves feature a hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.92.6440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes, other. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division